Title Examination Series: The Rule in Shelley's Case-It Still Matters!
[…] - 3 min read
The Rule in Shelley’s case can be oversimplified as, if an instrument creates a life estate in A, with a remainder to A’s heirs (or heirs of his body), then the remainder becomes ineffective (technically it becomes a fee tail and merges with the life estate) and A is vested with the whole estate. The heirs get nothing, the intent of the grantor is ignored, and A gets it all to himself, to dispose of as he wishes.
The Rule in Shelley’s Case, although still discussed in many a law school property class, was abolished in Texas effective as of January 1, 1964. See Tex. Pr. Code § 5.042. HOWEVER, it was not made retroactive. Specifically, the statute provides that it “does not apply to a conveyance taking effect before January 1, 1964.” So, for the vast majority of attorneys, the Rule in Shelley’s Case was just a talking point in law school, another inconsequential issue to be tested upon.